asheville law group, by michael g. wimer and jake a ... · asheville law group, by michael g. wimer...
[…] should be denied because “[a]ppointing a receiver requires a precedent

determination that judicial dissolution may be a remedy[,]” and that, in light of the

recent revisions to the LLC Act, Plaintiff’s asserted basis for dissolution –

management deadlock – is no longer valid. (Defs.’ Br. Mot. to Dismiss, pg. 6.)

{36} The LLC Act specifically authorizes a trial court to appoint a receiver “to

manage the business of the LLC pending the court’s decision on dissolution and if

dissolution is decreed by the court to wind up the LLC.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57D-6-

04(a) (2014). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-502 also contemplates the appointment of a

receiver prior to judgment, providing that a receiver may be appointed where the

moving party “establishes an apparent right to property which is the subject of the

action and in the possession of an adverse party, and the property or its rents and

profits are in danger of being lost, or materially injured or impaired[.]” Barnes v.

Kochhar, 178 N.C. App. 489, 499, 633 S.E.2d 474, 480-81 (2006) (quoting N.C. Gen.

Stat. § 1-502). Additionally, our “Supreme Court [has] indicated that a court of

equity has the ‘inherent power to appoint a receiver, notwithstanding specific