asheville law group, by michael g. wimer and jake a ... · asheville law group, by michael g. wimer...
[…] Having embraced the Agreement at the inception of the LLC’s existence, and having

failed to show that the parties rescinded or did not intend to be bound by the

Agreement thereafter, Plaintiff cannot now unilaterally disavow the Agreement and

claim that it has no legal effect. See, e.g., Redevelopment Com’n of Greenville v.

Hannaford, 29 N.C. App. 1, 4, 222 S.E.2d 752, 754 (1976) (“Where one having the

1 Contrary to Defendants’ apparent suggestion, the LLC Act does not require that an operating agreement be in writing or signed by both parties to be valid, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57D-1-03 (2014) (providing that “the operating agreement may be in any form, including written, oral, or implied, or any combination thereof”); see also Durham Consol. Land & Improv. Co. v. Guthrie, 116 N.C. 381, 384, 21 S.E. 952, 953 (1895) (providing that the statute of frauds, where applicable, requires only “that the contract shall be in writing and signed by ‘the party to be charged therewith’”); Yaggy v.