asheville law group, by michael g. wimer and jake a ... · asheville law group, by michael g. wimer...
[…] agreement. Because these default provisions can be changed in virtually any way

the parties wish, an LLC is primarily a creature of contract.” Id. (citation omitted).

{23} Where applicable, the default provisions of the LLC Act provide that “[t]he

management of an LLC and its business is vested in the managers”; that “[a]ll

members by virtue of their status as members are managers of the LLC”; and that

“[e]ach manager has equal rights to participate in the management of the LLC and

its business.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57D-3-20(a)-(b), (d). Further, although the

“manager[s] may act on behalf of the LLC in the ordinary course of the LLC’s

business” and “may make management decisions without a meeting and without

notice[,]” this authority is subject to the Act’s mandate that “[m]anagement

decisions approved by a majority of the managers are controlling.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §

57D-3-20(b)-(c).

Bywater