article 1, section 4 of the constitution, the voting ... · citizenship. the tradition of ......
[…] At the same time, the Courtmay find Congress cannot use Section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment to craft a statuteaimed at preventing felon disenfranchisement. Nevertheless, this would not end theinquiry as Congress enjoys multiple enabling powers within the voting domain, includingauthority under the Fifteenth Amendment and Article I, Section 4.

B. The Fifteenth Amendment1. A Unitary Reading?

The Fourteenth Amendment is not the only Reconstruction Amendment thatconcerns voting. In fact, the Fifteenth Amendment actually contains the most specificlanguage on the topic. Section 1 of the Fifteenth Amendment states: "[t]he right of thecitizens of the United States to vote shall not be denied ... on account of race ... ,

" Id. at 518 (quoting Fitzpatrick v. Bitzer, 427 U.S. 445, 455 (1976)).74 Id. at 518-19 (quoting Oregon v. Mitchell, 400 U.S. 112, 128 (1970)).

I Id. at 519 (quoting South Carolina v.