article 1, section 4 of the constitution, the voting ... · citizenship. the tradition of ......
[…] They merelyaddress whether the Fourteenth Amendment Equal Protection Clause is a per se bar tofelon disenfranchisement. The Court provided a negative answer in Richardson becauseof the specificity of the language in Section 2 of the Fourteenth Amendment and theCourt's desire to provide each constitutional provision with some operational meaning.Nevertheless, the remaining and most difficult question raised by Richardson and itsprogeny for utilizing the VRA is whether this specificity in Section 2 also preventsSection 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment from reaching felon disenfranchisement.

Section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment provides "[t]he Congress shall havepower to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article."68 TheRichardson holding suggests Congress could not use its Section 5 power withdisenfranchisement schemes. However, Hunter supports a contrary view. It places acaveat to Richardson's general reading and holds state disenfranchisement statutesenacted for a discriminatory purpose are invalid.