arnold & porter kaye scholer llp john c. ulin (sbn … · by uscis shortly after submitting her...
[…] follow the regulations governing their conduct. Thus, an immigration officer
Case 2:18-cv-09276 Document 1 Filed 10/30/18 Page 36 of 47 Page ID #:36
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 36
COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF AND DAMAGES;
DEMAND FOR JURY TRIAL
“shall, as soon as it is practical and safe to do so, [i]dentify himself or herself
as an immigration officer who is authorized to execute an arrest[,] and [s]tate
that the person is under arrest and the reason for the arrest.” 8 C.F.R. §
287.8(c)(2)(iii).
135. An immigration officer is “prohibited” from the “use of threats, coercion, or
physical abuse . . . to induce a suspect to waive his or her rights or to make a
statement.” 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(c)(2)(vii).
136. Defendants did not comply with any of these binding regulations when they
surrounded Ms. Rueda without a warrant or reasonable suspicion, did not
identify themselves as officers of any state or federal agency, did not state the
reason for Ms.