armijo ruling
[…] 6

Page 7: Armijo Ruling

Case 2:13-cv-00613-MCA-WPL Document 31 Piled 07/25/13 Page 7 of 18

payments. Plaintiffs’ deprivation of property claim fails at this first step.

Plaintiffs provider agreements state that “[i]f the PROVIDER obtains an excess payment

or benefit willfully, by means of false statement, representation, concealment of any material

fact, or other fraudulent scheme or devise with intent to defraud, criminal sentences and fines

and/or civil monetary penalties shall be imposed pursuant to, but not limited to . . . 42 C.F.R.

455.23. Subsection 455.23(a) requires a Medicaid agency such as HSD to “suspend all

Medicaid payments to a provider after the agency determines there is a credible allegation of

fraud. . . unless the agency has good cause to not suspend payments or to suspend payment only

in part.” Plaintiffs’ provider agreements state, jilter alia, that “[s]ubmission of false or miscoded

claims or fraudulent representation may subject the PROVIDER to . . . sanctions specified in

.federal and state law and regulations; that Services that have been billed to the