arizona plan for the - national criminal justice …arizona plan for the security and privacy of...
[…] But the dissemination must be clearly phrased so it will not imply that f.he individual has any other form of criminal record. The form currently in use by CIS states as follows:

/I A search of the Department of Public Safety'S Arizona Criminal History file reveals that there is no record of any misdemeanor or felony convi,ction on the above named person."

This statement meets the requirements of the Regulations. (See Attachment E)

4. Criminal History Record InformaHon Not Covered by Subpart B

§ 20.20(b) provides as follows:

The regulations in this subpart shall not apply to criminal history record information contained in: (1) Posters, announce­ments, or lists for identifying or apprehending fugitives or wanted persons; (2) Original records of entry such as police blotters maintained by criminal justice agencies, compiled chronologically and required by law or long standing custom to be made public, if such records are organized on a chronological basis; (3) Court records of Pllblic judicial proceedings; (4) Published court or administrative opinions or public jUdicial, administrative or legislative proceedings; (5) Records of traffic offenses maintained by State departments of transportation, motor vehicles or the

21

Page 34: ARIZONA PLAN for the - National Criminal Justice …ARIZONA PLAN for the SECURITY AND PRIVACY of CRIMINAL HISTORY RECORD INFORMATION Approved September 8, 1977 Arizona State Justice

equivalent therefore for the purposes of regulating the issuance, suspension, or revocation, or renewal of driver's, pilot's or other operator's licenses; (6) announcements of executive clemency.

a. Subject-in-Process Information

§ 20.20( c) provides as follows:

Nothing in these Regulations prevents a criminal justice agency from disclosing to the public, criminal history record information related to the offense for which an individual is currently within the criminal justice system.

The subject-in-process systems (known as the Law Enforcement­Judicial Information Systems, LE-.JIS) deal strictly with contemporary information and are not subject to the rules relating to Dissemination or Security. LEAA letter of October 22, 1976, states in part: