arizona administrative register / secretary of state...
[…] Therefore, the Department determined to makeupdated sliding-fee-schedule rules and to place them in 9 A.A.C. 1, Administration, as new Article 5, Sliding FeeSchedules. The new Article includes R9-1-501, Definitions; R9-1-502, Family Member Determination; R9-1-503,Family Income Determination; R9-1-504, Sliding Fee Schedule Submission and Contents; R9-1-505, Sliding FeeSchedule Approval Time-frames; and R9-1-506, Fees Payable by Uninsured Individuals Under a Sliding Fee Sched-ule.[1 42 CFR 62.55(c)(2) provides that a health professional who participates in a state loan repayment program receiv-ing federal grants authorized by 42 USC 254q-1 shall “charge for his or her professional services at the usual and cus-tomary rate prevailing in the area in which such services are provided, except that if a person is unable to pay suchcharge, such person shall be charged at a reduced rate or not charged any fee.”]

Page 12: Arizona Administrative Register / Secretary of State ...apps.azsos.gov/public_services/register/2006/43/final.pdfNotices of Final Rulemaking October 27, 2006 Page 3981 Volume 12,

Volume 12, Issue 43 Page 3992 October 27, 2006