are you still my family? post adoption sibling visitation · sheppard scholar, rutgers school of...
[…] Yet, how the children’s best interests are determined will vary,and, frequently, minimal statutory guidance is provided regarding how
tion rights.”); Massachusetts, MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 119, § 26B(b) (2008) (“Any childover 12 years of age may request visitation with sibling[s] who have been separatedand placed in care or have been adopted in a foster or adoptive home other thanwhere the child resides.”); Nevada, NEV. REV. STAT. § 125C.050 (2001) (If parentalrights have been terminated, the court may grant to siblings the right to visit); andSouth Carolina, S.C. CODE ANN. § 63-3-530(A)(44) (2008) (The family court has ju-risdiction “to order sibling visitation where