are you still my family? post adoption sibling visitation · sheppard scholar, rutgers school of...
[…] should learn from each child’s existing or desired connection with siblings,
which would allow them to determine whether it is appropriate to direct
sibling contact or visitation post-adoption.384 These reviews of sibling
interaction should occur on both the micro level and macro level to protect
each child individually while also informing a larger legal practice.385 To
meaningfully discuss how sibling contact post-adoption affects individual
children, stakeholders must have a sense of the child’s definition and
understanding of “sibling” and with whom they have developing
relationships.386 These sibling contact reviews should occur regularly
during court dates for termination of parental rights proceedings and other
380 See DOM. REL. LAW § 71 (stating that a court “may make such directions as the best
interest of the child may require.”). See also CHILD WELFARE INFO. GATEWAY, supra note
104, at 13 (discussing “[a]rrang[ing] . . . regular visits” and “other forms of contact”). 381 See CHILD WELFARE INFO. GATEWAY, supra note 104, at 13 (examples of “other forms