are you still my family? post adoption sibling visitation · sheppard scholar, rutgers school of...
[…] Id.
240. Ward, supra note 144, at 330 (finding that “[s]poradic contact or occasional Rnews may be all that is necessary”).
241. See FLA. STAT. § 63.0427 (2003). A child who has had their parental rightsterminated and who is now the subject of an adoption petition “shall have the right tohave the court consider the appropriateness of postadoption communication or con-tact, including, but not limited to, visits, letters, cards, or telephone calls, with his orher siblings . . . who are not included in the petition for adoption.” Id. § 63.0427(1).Courts in Florida are allowed to order these accommodations, if they find “that thechild’s best interests will be served by postadoption communication or contact[.]” Id.§ 63.0427.
242. As of 2007, in thirty-seven American jurisdictions, children will be affordedcounsel, at least at the termination of parental rights trial.