are you still my family? post adoption sibling visitation · sheppard scholar, rutgers school of...
[…] ANN., FAM. LAW § 5-525.2(b)(1) (LexisNexis 2005) (“Any siblings who are separateddue to a foster care or adoptive placement may petition a court, including a juvenilecourt with jurisdiction over one or more of the siblings, for reasonable sibling visita-
88
\\jciprod01\productn\N\NMX\41-1\NMX101.txt unknown Seq: 19 7-NOV-11 13:58
Spring 2011] SIBLINGS IN FOSTER CARE 19
tive statutes differ as to when and how such authority is provided to thecourts.