are you still my family? post adoption sibling visitation · sheppard scholar, rutgers school of...
[…] 70. Those states are: Arkansas, ARK. CODE ANN. § 9-9-215(c) (2007) (“Siblingvisitation shall not terminate if the adopted child was in the custody of Department ofHuman Services and had a sibling who was not adopted by the same family andbefore adoption the circuit in the juvenile dependency-neglect or families in need ofservices case has determined that it is in the best interests of the siblings to continuevisitation and has ordered visitation between the siblings to continue after the adop-tion.”); Florida, FLA. STAT. § 63.0427 (2003) (“If the court determines that the child’sbest interests will be served by postadoption communication or contact [with any sib-ling], the court shall so order, stating the nature and frequency of the communicationor contact.”); Illinois, 750 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/607 (2010) (A sibling can bring an ac-tion requesting visitation post-adoption, so long as they were siblings prior to theadoption, and so long as they were adopted by a relative.); Maryland, M.D. CODE