arbitration, a practical guide for advocates. arbitrators ... · arbitration generally, there is...
[…] There is no uniform view regarding that aspect of the ruleeither in civil law or in arbitration.

Many state jurisdictions, including California, currently providethat admissions and statements made during the course of settle-ment negotiations in civil litigation are not admissible in evidence.However, the federal rule on the subject includes a number ofexceptions to the rule that leave considerable latitude for admissi-bility of such evidence. California Evidence Code, §1152, Offers toCompromise, provides:

(a) Evidence that a person has, in compromise or from humanitarianmotives, furnished or offered or promised to furnish money or anyother thing, act, or service to another who has sustained or will sustainor claims that he or she has sustained or will sustain loss or damage, aswell as any conduct or statement made in negotiation thereof, isadmissible to provide his or her liability for the loss or damage or anypart of it.

Federal Rules of Evidence, Rule 408, Compromise and Offers toCompromise, provides: