april 29, 2013 usda forest service planning directives … · 2019-12-16 · re: forest service...
[…] Page 43: April 29, 2013 USDA Forest Service Planning Directives … · 2019-12-16 · Re: Forest Service Proposed Land Management Planning Directives . Dear Ecosystem Management Coordination

39

Finally, the Federal Coal Leasing Amendments Act of 1976 provides the Forest Service with the authority to make land use planning decisions with respect to federal coal leasing decisions for federal coal resources located on National Forest System lands (30 U.S.C. 201 (a)(3)(A)(i) - (iii)):

“(iii) Leases covering lands the surface of which is under the jurisdiction of any Federal agency other than the Department of the Interior may be issued only upon consent of the other Federal agency and upon such conditions as it may prescribe with respect to the use and protection of the non-mineral interest in those lands.”

II. Issues and Recommendations A. Issue -- The proposed directives in Chapter 20, sections 22.15 and 23.22, inappropriately abrogate the