april 29, 2013 usda forest service planning directives … · 2019-12-16 · re: forest service...
[…] Recommendation: We recommend that the directives take a more systematic approach of cataloguing the various ecological management concepts and targets, perhaps by introducing a table, matrix, or other visual aid that illustrates linkages and overlap.

B. Ensure coordinated identification of ecosystems, consider the needs of at-risk species in ecosystems.

Explanation: An initial step in the diversity assessment is the identification of target ecosystems and watersheds. The planning regulations pertaining to the assessment (36 CFR 219.6) state that the responsible official shall “(2) coordinate with or provide opportunities for the regional forester…to provide existing information for the assessment.” The draft directives do not discuss the requirement for coordinating with the regional forester or provide direction on how to coordinate with the regional forester in identifying ecosystems.