april 29, 2013 usda forest service planning directives … · 2019-12-16 · re: forest service...
[…] Instead, it requires plan components that provide for the identified elements in all circumstances. "The plan must include plan components, including standards or guidelines, to provide for" six identified elements. 36 CFR 219.10(b). Thus, the language of the Directive section 23.22 conflicts with the language of the planning rule. This deviation could lead field staff to conclude that plan components are not required, when in fact they clearly are required by the language of the rule. Paradoxically, the Directive's description of subsection (b) is actually a better description of subsection (a). Section 219.10(a) states that, "when developing plan components for integrated resource management, to the extent relevant to the plan area . . . the responsible official shall consider" ten identified elements. 36 CFR 219.10(a) (emphasis added). Thus, section 219.10(a) contains more "if applicable" language than section 219.10(b).