april 29, 2013 usda forest service planning directives … · 2019-12-16 · re: forest service...
[…] Instead, they are based solely on an ROS classification. They are also redundant, in that they accomplish nothing not already accomplished by the ROS classification itself. Unfortunately, by suggesting that suitability determinations are entirely discretionary, the draft directive will allow this practice to continue. This is a significant inconsistency with the language of the planning rule itself, which requires both suitability and non-suitability determinations. The rule states that "specific lands within a plan area will be identified as suitable" for certain uses. 36 CFR 219.7(e)(1)(v). Regarding non-suitability, the rule states "[t]he plan will also identify lands within the plan area as not suitable for uses that are not compatible with desired conditions for those lands." Id. However, the draft directive states that plans "may" identify suitable uses. Section 23.22. Field staff that develops their plans based on the directives rather than the rule itself may make too few suitability determinations, or none at all.