april 29, 2013 usda forest service planning directives … · 2019-12-16 · re: forest service...
[…] (Section 23.22o, page 103).

D. Language from 36 C.F.R. § 212.5 should be used to describe the transportation system goals.

Explanation: The language used to describe the target transportation system should reflect existing regulations. The draft directives in chapter 20, section 23.22o, state: “The plan should identify the major arterial road system that provides primary access to, and within, the plan area.” This is just another way to state a goal that the Forest Service has had since 2001 – a sustainable transportation system – and which is codified in regulation 36 C.F.R. § 212.5. It is unnecessary to use different language describing this goal. Recommendation: This sentence should be changed to read: “The plan should identify the road system needed for safe and efficient travel and for administration, utilization, and protection of National Forest System lands.”

Page 18: April 29, 2013 USDA Forest Service Planning Directives … · 2019-12-16 · Re: Forest Service Proposed Land Management Planning Directives . Dear Ecosystem Management Coordination

14

Recreation

I. Introduction