april 17, 2013 • volume 52, no. 16 - state bar of new mexico · - april 17, 2013 - volume 52, no....
[…] But Defendants argued below and continue to argue on appeal that a two-year statute of limitations applies to the City under NMSA 1978, Section 41-4-15 (1977) of the Tort Claims Act. In its order granting summary judgment, the district court did not specifically address whether it applied a two- or four-year statute of limitations to Plaintiff’s claims against the City. Nonethe-less, we conclude that, as a matter of law, the two-year statute of limitations applies

to claims brought against the City. 8 Section 41-4-15(A) states that “[a]ctions against a governmental entity [must be] commenced within two years after the date of occurrence resulting in loss, injury or death[.]” In Cole v. City of Las Cruces, 99 N.M. 302, 305, 657 P.2d 629, 632 (1983), our Supreme Court expressly stated that a city is a governmental entity “because of its legal status as a local public body and as a political [subdivision] of the state.”