applications overview section 1.1 i. introduction · institution for which its current supervisor...
[…] Section 303.11(f) of the FDIC Rules and Regulations provides information regarding appeals and requests for reconsideration. This paragraph does not apply to filings for change in control, change in senior executive officers or directors, or Section 19 denials, which are covered by relevant subparts of Part 308 of the FDIC Rules and Regulations (Subparts D, L, and M, respectively). However, for all other filings, Section 303.11(f) applies and requires the applicant to file a petition within 15 days of receipt of a notice of denial.

Investigations and Examinations

Section 303.6 of the FDIC Rules and Regulations states “The FDIC may examine or investigate and evaluate facts related to any filing under this chapter to the extent necessary to reach an informed decision and take any action necessary or appropriate under the circumstances.” It is expected that the FDIC will fully analyze all relevant information with respect to a filing.