applicant's handbook: consumptive uses of water...
[…] Once each plan has been completed and adopted (after public hearing), the Board may utilize the plan to specify maximum withdrawal limits; these limits will be adopted by rule prior to being used for regulatory purposes.

9.4.6 Minimum Flows Minimum surface water flows are set forth in Chapter 40C-8, F.A.C., for

specified bodies of water. 9.4.7 Minimum Levels Minimum ground and surface water levels are set forth in Chapter 40C-8,

F.A.C.

10.0 Reasonable-beneficial Use Standard 10.1 Definition of Reasonable-beneficial Use Section 373.019(4), F.S., defines "Reasonable-beneficial Use" as "the use of

water in such quantity as is necessary for economic and efficient utilization for a purpose and in a manner which is both reasonable and consistent with the public interest."

10.2 State Water Policy Section 62-40, F.A.C., provides that, in determining whether a use is a

reasonable-beneficial use, consideration should be given to any evidence presented concerning the following factors: