applicant's handbook: consumptive uses of water...
[…] If the requested allocation will not cause an interference with legal uses of

water which existed at the time of permit application, and it also meets other evaluation criteria, then this will be the amount allocated. If the requested volume causes an interference, staff will calculate the allocation that will not interfere with legal uses of water that existed at the time of permit application. Staff will then recommend this amount as a maximum allocation unless the interference is eliminated by the applicant.

9.4.5 Water Reserved from Use Section 373.223(3), F.S., states that the Governing Board "by regulation may

reserve from use by permit, applicants, water in such locations and quantities, and for such seasons of the year, as in its judgement may be required for the protection of fish and wildlife or the public health and safety. Such reservations shall be subject to periodic review in the light of changed conditions. However, all presently existing legal uses of water shall be protected so long as such use is not contrary to the public interest." The Governing Board has established a policy that protection of the water resource from significant harm is required for protection of the public interest.