appellate case: 92-4098 document: 01019669426 date filed ... · sult. o'neil & mackay, a...
[…] Id. at 1025. The indi­

vidual mixed-blood had a right of user in the tribal right, which

was a personal right but one which was subject to tribal regula­

tion. Id. at 1024. The personal right of user concept protects

tribal authority over its own tribal rights while allowing for

uniform regulation of their exercise. Id. at 1025. In regulat­

ing, the Tribe may not discriminate against persons holding these

rights. Id. at 1025 n.54.

The Partition Act, while silent as to the hunting and fishing

right in Felter, expressly addressed water rights in 25 U.S.C. §

677t, which provided: 11Nothing in this subchapter shall abrogate

any water rights of the tribe or its members." Here, it is uncon­

tested that Hackford has a right of user to irrigation water.

Moreover, the Secretary admits that the water rights under the

Partition Act were treated as appurtenant to the lands distributed

under the Partition Act. (Brief for Appellees at 12-13.) There­