appellate case: 16-2050 document: 01019699006 date filed ... · env’t & nat. res. div. p.o....
[…] Appellate Case: 16-2050 Document: 01019699006 Date Filed: 09/30/2016 Page: 15
3
owned by non-Indians, parcels held by the United States in trust for the
Navajo Nation, and fifty-seven allotted parcels held by the United
States in trust for individual Indians (the Navajo Nation presently has
an undivided fractional interest in twenty-eight of those parcels). Aplt.
App. 32–41 (maps); see also PNM’s Br. 8–9.
In 1960, the Bureau of Indian Affairs granted PNM a right of way
for fifty years over the parcels held in trust by the United States for the
Navajo Nation and individual Indians. See 25 U.S.C. § 323 (authorizing
the Secretary of the Interior “to grant rights-of-way for all purposes”
across lands “held in trust by the United States for individual Indians
or Indian tribes”); Aplt. App. 25 (¶ 28).
Before the fifty-year period expired, PNM sought to renew its
right of way under Section 323. Aplt. App. 26 (¶ 31). The Navajo
Nation consented to the renewal across the parcels of wholly-owned
tribal land, and the requisite number of individual beneficial owners (as