appellate case: 16-2050 document: 01019699006 date filed ... · env’t & nat. res. div. p.o....
[…] mixed tribal and individual Indian ownership of allotted parcels.

Congressional intent in both statutes is best respected by concluding

that a right of way as to the tribal interest in an allotted parcel must be

obtained through the 1948 Act, which requires tribal consent. 25 U.S.C.

Appellate Case: 16-2050 Document: 01019699006 Date Filed: 09/30/2016 Page: 41

Page 42: Appellate Case: 16-2050 Document: 01019699006 Date Filed ... · Env’t & Nat. Res. Div. P.O. Box 7415 . Washington, DC 20044 (202) 307-6250 . Jeffrey.Beelaert@usdoj.gov

29

§ 324 (“No grant of a right-of-way over and across lands belonging to a

tribe . . . shall be made without the consent of the proper tribal

officials.”); see also 25 C.F.R. § 169.107(a) (2016) (“For a right-of-way

across tribal land, the applicant must obtain tribal consent.”); 25 C.F.R.

§ 169.3(a) (2015) (requiring “prior written consent of the tribe”).

Judicial precedent. PNM asserts (Br. at 10) that courts have