appellate case: 16-2050 document: 01019699006 date filed ... · env’t & nat. res. div. p.o....
[…] legal framework, not to authorize the condemnation of tribal interests. A. The text and historical context of the 1901 Act show
that Congress did not authorize the condemnation of tribal interests in allotted lands
Statutory text. “Statutory construction must begin with the
language employed by Congress and the assumption that the ordinary
meaning of that language accurately expresses the legislative purpose.”
Engine Mfrs. Ass’n v. S. Coast Air Quality Mgmt. Dist., 541 U.S. 246,
252 (2004) (quoting Park ’N Fly, Inc. v. Dollar Park & Fly, Inc., 469 U.S.
189, 194 (1985)).
Section 357 provides: “Lands allotted in severalty to Indians may
be condemned for any public purpose under the laws of the State or
Appellate Case: 16-2050 Document: 01019699006 Date Filed: 09/30/2016 Page: 32
20
Territory where located in the same manner as land owned in fee may
be condemned, and the money awarded as damages shall be paid to the
allottee.” 25 U.S.C. § 357. When Congress enacted the 1901 Act,
including the condemnation provision codified as Section 357, Congress
understood that there were two categories of Indian land: (1) land in
which a tribe held the entire beneficial interest; and (2) land “allotted”