appellate case: 16-2050 document: 01019699006 date filed ... · env’t & nat. res. div. p.o....
[…] Wash.
Water Power Co., 264 F.2d 614, 618 (9th Cir. 1959).
But that does not mean that the 1948 Act does not have a bearing
on the interpretation of Section 357 in these new circumstances of
mixed tribal and individual Indian ownership of allotted parcels.
Congressional intent in both statutes is best respected by concluding
that a right of way as to the tribal interest in an allotted parcel must be
obtained through the 1948 Act, which requires tribal consent. 25 U.S.C.
Appellate Case: 16-2050 Document: 01019699006 Date Filed: 09/30/2016 Page: 41
29
§ 324 (“No grant of a right-of-way over and across lands belonging to a
tribe . . . shall be made without the consent of the proper tribal
officials.”); see also 25 C.F.R. § 169.107(a) (2016) (“For a right-of-way
across tribal land, the applicant must obtain tribal consent.”); 25 C.F.R.
§ 169.3(a) (2015) (requiring “prior written consent of the tribe”).
Judicial precedent. PNM asserts (Br. at 10) that courts have