appellant's reply briefmn.gov/law-library-stat/briefs/pdfs/a111081scar.pdf · 2019-08-05 ·...
[…] policy needs for reliability of county property records, and marketability of title to real

estate following a non-judicial foreclosure proceeding conducted under Chapter 580 of

the Minnesota statutes.

On a 'public records' level, Minnesota Statute section 580.19 already provides a

bright-line rule by providing a rebuttable presumption that a foreclosure proceeding is

valid and "that all requirements of law in that behalf have been complied with ... " upon

the recording of the sheriff's certificate. Minn. Stat. § 580.19 (2010). Additionally, the

plain language of sections 580.20 and 580.21 presume a valid sale by stating that "[n]o

such sale shall be held invalid or be set aside unless .... " (2010).

Minnesota's Curative Act, statute section 582.25, is a statute of repose that

demonstrates a legislative intent for conclusively confirming the validity of a foreclosure

proceeding for certain types of defects within a relatively short timeframe to support the