appeal from los angeles superior court, case no. p334700
[…] individual’s innate personal qualities and talents—precisely what one
brings to marriage. The right of publicity is therefore the antithesis of
property acquired during marriage. Accordingly, the right to publicity is
not “community property” within the meaning of Family Code section 760.
2. In fact, the right of publicity fits squarely within
the statutory and constitutional definition of
separate property.
That the right of publicity is not a community property right is
buttressed by the plain meaning of the separate property statute.
Specifically, Family Code section 770 provides, “(a) Separate property of
a married person includes all of the following: (1) All property owned by
the person before marriage. . . . (3) The rents, issues, and profits of the
property described in this section.” (See Cal. Const, art. 1, § 21 [“Property
owned before marriage or acquired during marriage by gift, will, or
inheritance is separate property”].)
Publicity rights fall readily within the statutory and constitutional
definition. As discussed, every person is born with the right to publicize
26
(or not to publicize) his or her name and likeness, i.e., a right of publicity.
Since every person possesses the right to publicity at birth, such property is
“owned by the person before marriage.” That makes the right to publicity,
and all profits derived from it, separate property under Section 770.
3. In giving each person control over his or her right
of publicity, the terms of Civil Code sections 3344
and 3344.1 underscore the separate property
character of the right of publicity.
Family Code section 770, defining “separate property,” provides
that, “(b) A married person may, without the consent of the person’s
spouse, convey the person’s separate property.” By their terms, Civil Code
sections 3344 (establishing the statutory right of publicity) and 3344.1
(making the right of publicity descendible) underscore the separate property
character of the right of publicity by stressing the individual’s personal