appeal from los angeles superior court, case no. p334700
[…] publicity rights to the deceased personality’s designated beneficiaries. This
legislative intent, according to the sponsor of the bill, was further evidenced
by the Legislature’s amendments to the statute in 1999, extending the
protection of § 3344.1 even further back, to 70 years from the date the
statute first became effective.” (2 RJN, Exh. C, p. 399, emphasis added.)5
(2) The Assembly Judiciary Committee, in its bill synopsis,
identifies SB 77 l’s key issue this way: “Should the law be clar~fiedto
~ In case the passage is unclear on the point, Section 3344.1 as originally
enacted extended post-mortem publicity rights back to 50 years from thestatute’s 1985 effective date, and a 1999 amendment took the protectionfurther back another 20 years, to 1915. (See Civ. Code, § 3344.1, subd. (h)[“A ‘deceased personality’ shall include, without limitation, any suchnatural person who has died within 70 years prior to January 1, 1985”].)That the statute always included this feature is further strong indication thatthe Legislature always intended it to apply to personalities who werealready dead when the statute was enacted.
16
make explicit that the post-mortem right of publicity established by the