appeal from los angeles superior court, case no. p334700
[…] property interest. Specifically, section 3344.1 describes how the right
28
descends in the event the personality either failed to specif~’ a beneficiary of
that right in a testamentary instrument. In defining how the right of
publicity passes upon death in such circumstances, the statute provides that
the “entire interest” in the right recognized by the statute descends in
accordance with the terms of subdivision (d). These provisions are plainly
inconsistent with the notion that a spouse acquires a community property
interest in the right of publicity.
For example, section 3344.1, subdivision (d) provides: “[Tihe rights
under this section shall belong to the following person or persons and may
be exercised, on behalf of and for the benefit of all of those persons, by
those persons who, in the aggregate, are entitled to more than a one-half
interest in the rights: (1) The entire interest in those rights belongs to the
surviving spouse of the deceased personality unless there are any surviving
children or grandchildren of the deceased personality, in which case one
ha~fof the entire interest in those rights belongs to the surviving spouse.”
(Emphasis added.)
This provision indicates, again, that the statutory right was intended
to be controlled exclusively by the personality during his or her lifetime,
and thus not subject to California’s community property regime. (See Civ.
Code, § 3344.1, subd. (h).)6 Indeed, if the spouse was already a 50%
6 Civil Code section 3344.1, subdivision (h) defines “deceased personality”
to mean “any natural person whose name, voice, signature, photograph, orlikeness has commercial value at the time of his or her death, or because ofhis or her death, whether or not during the lifetime of that natural person
29
owner (by virtue of a community property interest), the statute would not
and could not direct that the “entire interest in those rights” passes to the
surviving spouse or anyone else. Similarly, if the Legislature intended that