appeal from los angeles superior court, case no. p334700
[…] property, or purports to be an exception to the general rule of Family Code
section 760” that “there is a community property interest unless otherwise
specified.” (2 AA 3 13-314.)
9
STATEMENT OF APPEALABILITY
The trial court entered the order granting the Wyatt heirs’ Probate
Code section 850 petition on April 26, 2012. (2 AA 310.) The court filed
a statement of decision explaining the grounds for that order on June 15,
2012. (2 AA 3 12-317.) HLC and Kathryn Crosby filed their notice of
appeal on June 22, 2012. (2 AA 319.)
A Probate Code section 850 order is appealable under Probate Code
section 1300, which provides, as relevant: “In all proceedings governed by
this Code, an appeal may be taken from the making of~, or the refusal to
make, any of the following orders: . . . (k) Adjudicating the merits of
a claim made under Part 19 (commencing with Section 850) of Division 2.”
(See, e.g., In re Estate ofRedfield (2011)193 Cal.App.4th 1526, 1534
[“Orders of the probate court adjudicating the merits of a section 850 claim
and authorizing a compromise of a contest are appealable”].)
10
STANDARD OF REVIEW
All key facts are undisputed. Accordingly, the Court reviews