app. no. - supreme court of the united states · california attorney general began demanding that...
[…] Case: 16-55727, 09/11/2018, ID: 11006860, DktEntry: 102-1, Page 8 of 41

Page 20: App. No. - Supreme Court of the United States · California Attorney General began demanding that thousands of charities— including the Americans for Prosperity Foundation, a 501(c)(3)

AMERICANS FOR PROSPERITY V. BECERRA 9 attachments, Schedule B, requires 501(c)(3) organizations to report the names and addresses of their largest contributors. Generally, they must report “the names and addresses of all persons who contributed . . . $5,000 or more (in money or other property) during the taxable year.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.6033-2(a)(2)(ii)(f). Special rules, however, apply to organizations, such as the Foundation and Law Center, meeting certain support requirements. These organizations need only “provide the name and address of a person who contributed . . . in excess of 2 percent of the total contributions . . . received by the organization during the year.” Id. § 1.6033-2(a)(2)(iii)(a). An organization with $10 million in receipts, for example, is required to disclose only contributors providing at least $200,000 in financial support.