anti money laundering 060305
[…] records and file reports that are determined to have a high degree of usefulness in

criminal, tax, and regulatory matters, or in the conduct of intelligence or counter-

intelligence activities to protect against international terrorism, and to implement counter-

money laundering programs and compliance procedures.1 Regulations implementing

Title II of the BSA (codified at 31 U.S.C. 5311 et seq.) appear at 31 CFR Part 103. The

authority of the Secretary to administer the BSA has been delegated to the Director of

FinCEN.

The provisions of 31 U.S.C. 5318(h), added to the BSA in 1992 by section 1517

of the Annunzio-Wylie Anti-Money Laundering Act, authorize the Secretary of the

Treasury “[i]n order to guard against money laundering through financial institutions . . .

[to] require financial institutions to carry out anti-money laundering programs.” 31

U.S.C. 5318(h)(1). Those programs may include “the development of internal policies,

procedures, and controls;” “the designation of a compliance officer;” “an ongoing

employee training program;” and “an independent audit function to test programs.” 31

U.S.C. 5318(h)(1)(A-D).