answering brief of the appellant, robert r. scott ... · 2 pfas comprises a large class of per- and...
[…] adopting an AGQS. Yet, Plaintiffs argue that an AGQS is solely dependent

on the establishment of an MCL. Plaintiffs’ legal and logical analysis is

flawed. First, as set out above, no cost-benefit analysis was required for

NHDES to set the MCLs, and therefore, the lack of a cost-benefit analysis

cannot be the legal basis to invalidate the AGQS.

Second, even assuming NHDES’s consideration of costs and

benefits was legally insufficient, there can be no dispute that NHDES has

the authority to establish an AGQS independent from the adoption of an

MCL. The language in RSA 485-C:6 mandating that the Commissioner

“shall establish and adopt [AGQS] for regulated contaminants which

adversely affect human health or the environment,” is not qualified with

mention of first establishing an MCL or considering costs and benefits.

RSA 485-C:6. Legislative intent is interpreted “from the statute as written

and [the courts] will not consider what the legislature might have said or