answering brief of the appellant, robert r. scott ... · 2 pfas comprises a large class of per- and...
[…] Thus, Plymouth Water District had apreexisting obligation to treat its water for any contaminant determined byNHDES to threaten public health.

Page 37: ANSWERING BRIEF OF THE APPELLANT, ROBERT R. SCOTT ... · 2 PFAS comprises a large class of per- and polyfluoroalkyl compounds, a subset of which is called perfluorochemicals or “PFCs.”

37

is to operate a water and sewer system, nothing in the rules precludes the

District voters from dissolving the District and disposing of the water

system assets. See RSA 52:21 (“Any village district and any district now in

existence having the rights and powers of a village district, may, at an

annual meeting, by a 2/3 vote of its legal voters, terminate its existence and

dispose of its corporate property.”). Accordingly, Plymouth Water District

also failed to establish the first element of an Article 28-a violation.8

Plaintiffs offer little to refute the trial court’s reasoning, merely

asserting that the challenged rules do constitute both a new requirement and

a state mandate.