annual report 2015 - core
[…] By voting to defeat the initiative, the citizens of the Commonwealth affirmed the

1 Since 1914, the Department has been reorganized or renamed several times. See, for e.g., Acts, 1914, Chapter

4754, Section 1(“board of labor and industries); St. 1993, c. 110, § 71 (“department of labor and industries”); St.

1996, c. 151, § 111 (1)(b) and (2) (“department of labor and workforce development”); St. 2003, c. 26, § 575

(“department of labor”); and St. 2011, c. 3 (substituting “department of labor standards” for the former “division

of occupational safety” within department of labor).

2 G.L. c. 149, § 27, provides in pertinent part: “The director shall prepare . . . a list of the several jobs usually

performed on various types of public works upon which mechanics and apprentices, teamsters, chauffeurs and

laborers are employed . . . . The director shall classify said jobs, and he may revise said classifications from time

to time, as he or she may deem advisable…”

3 Mar. 3, 1931, ch. 411, 46 Stat. 1494, as amended, which was classified generally to sections 276a to 276a-5 of

former Title 40, Public Buildings, Property, and Works, and was repealed and reenacted as sections 3141-3144,

3146, and 3147 of this title by Pub.