animal enterprise terrorism act odette j. wilkens, esq. executive director equal justice alliance
[…] District court failed to provide instructions to ensure that agreement with a campaign or animal rights ideology could not be grounds for conspiracy.
SHAC 7 RestitutionSHAC 7 Restitution
• $1 million verdict• Jointly and severally liable
• $1 million verdict• Jointly and severally liable
Source: Center for Constitutional RightsSource: Center for Constitutional Rights
US v Buddenberg Criminal ComplaintUS v Buddenberg Criminal Complaint
• Buddenberg, Khajavi, Pope and Stumpo
• 18 USC 43(a)(2)(B) “intentionally places a person in reasonable fear of death, or serious bodily injury … by a course of conduct involving threats, … harassment or intimidation”
• Maximum penalty 5 years
• Buddenberg, Khajavi, Pope and Stumpo
• 18 USC 43(a)(2)(B) “intentionally places a person in reasonable fear of death, or serious bodily injury … by a course of conduct involving threats, … harassment or intimidation”
• Maximum penalty 5 years
US v BuddenbergCriminal ComplaintUS v Buddenberg
Criminal Complaint• Protesting• Chanting • Using a bullhorn• Conducting internet research • Leafletting • Wearing bandanas • Chalking up the sidewalk