andrew c. emrich, p.c. (wy bar #6-4051) kristin a. nichols...
[…] 4

I. The Mineral Leasing Act of 1920, as Amended

The MLA grants to the Secretary authority to lease federal coal deposits,

which he has delegated to BLM. 30 U.S.C. § 201(a)(1); see 43 C.F.R. § 3400.0-

3(a). Since the enactment of the MLA, Congress has consistently declared this

Nation’s policy to be that of encouraging the development of domestic coal

reserves through the Federal leasing process. See 56 Cong. Rec. 6985 (1918)

(“The leasing system and the intelligent utilization of the coal . . . [is] imperative”);

see also Mining and Minerals Policy Act of 1970, 30 U.S.C. § 21a (“Congress

declares that it is the continuing policy of the Federal Government in the national

interest to foster and encourage private enterprise in . . . the orderly and economic

development of domestic mineral [coal] resources.”).

Further, through the Federal Coal Leasing Act Amendments of 1976, Pub. L.

94-377, 90 Stat. 1083 (“FCLAA”), Congress sought to “encourage the maximum

ultimate recovery of the coal deposits in the leasable lands of the United States,”