andrew c. emrich, p.c. (wy bar #6-4051) kristin a. nichols...
[…] 2006) (under the “rule of reason” an agency is not required to analyze “policy

alternatives that are contrary to the pertinent statutory goals or do not fulfill a

project’s purpose”).

By the time OSMRE conducted its additional NEPA review in 2013, BLM,

OSMRE, and WDEQ had already conducted an in-depth analysis of the

environmental impacts of mining the West Antelope II Tracts in the 2008 EIS.

And once BLM issued the West Antelope II leases, Antelope was granted both a

right and an obligation under the MLA to diligently mine commercial quantities of

the leased coal. 30 U.S.C. § 207(a). Under the MLA, this statutory diligence

requirement becomes contractually binding on BLM and the lessee upon the

issuance of a federal lease: “each lease shall be subject to the conditions of diligent

development and continued operation of the mine.” Id. at § 207(b)(1); 43 C.F.R.

Part 3480 (establishing diligent development and minimum production

obligations).

In addition, by the time OSMRE was reviewing Antelope’s mining plan

proposal, Antelope was already under a legal obligation to produce the federal coal