and then there were none': the fate of peremptory
[…] 7 U.S. CONST. amend. VI. The Sixth Amendment provides in relevant part: "[In all crim-inal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an im-partial jury of the state and district, wherein the crime shall have been committed .... "

8 See Michael J. Desmond, Note, Limiting a Defendant's Peremptory Challenges: Georgiav. McCollum and the Problematic Extension of Equal Protection, 42 CATH. U. L. REv. 389,389-90 (1993) (discussing importance of jury system to ensure fair trial).

9 See N.Y. CIm. PRoc. LAw § 270.20(1)(b) (McKinney 1993).10 Id. § 270.25(1). "A peremptory challenge is an objection to a prospective juror for

which no reason need be assigned. Upon any peremptory challenge, the court must excludethe person challenged from service." Id.

11 Edmonson v. Leesville Concrete Co., 500 U.S. 614, 620 (1991).

[Vol. 10:291

AND THEN THERE WERE NONE

II. THE PEREMPTORY CHALLENGE'S ANCIENT LINEAGE