and isolation authority - louisiana state universityand isolation authority one very simple...
[…] The President could use the Insurrection Act, now titled “Enforcement of the

Laws to Restore Public Order,” to enforce health measures in the event that civil

Page 24: and Isolation Authority - Louisiana State Universityand Isolation Authority One very simple principle [justifies state coercion]. That principle is, that the sole end for which mankind

CRS-21

officials were overwhelmed during a pandemic and unable to enforce those laws.The 109th Congress included in the Defense Authorization bill for FY2007 (P.L. 109-364), a provision that amended 10 U.S.C. § 333 explicitly to cover instances of“domestic violence” where public order is disrupted due to a “natural disaster,epidemic, or other serious public health emergency, terrorist attack or incident, orother condition.” (Section 1076).