an introduction to secured transactions under...
[…] {00163111.DOC /} Page 15 of 23

Copyright © 2006 Matthew M. Boley All rights reserved

C. Effect of Errors or Omissions

The UCC provides that a financing statement substantially complying with the statutory requirements will be effective, even if it has minor errors or omissions, so long as the errors or omissions do not render the financing statement “seriously misleading.” See Utah Code Ann. § 70A-9a-506(1).

A financing statement that does not satisfy the requirements of section 70A-9a-503(1), regarding the name of the debtor, is presumed to be seriously misleading. See Utah Code Ann. § 70A-9a-506(2). This presumption can be rebutted only if the secured party demonstrates that “a search of the records of the filing office under the debtor’s correct name, using the filing office’s standard search logic, if any, would disclose” the financing statement. See Utah Code Ann. § 70A-9a-506(3).

D. A Debtor Name Change