an introduction to secured transactions under...
[…] Likewise, there is some authority to suggest that a lien on patent rights must be filed or recorded with the United States Patent and Trademark Office. However, the extent to which the federal filing rules as to patents, copyrights and trademarks is, at best, unclear.

A lien on a motor vehicle or water craft titled or registered in the state of Utah must be perfected by complying with the registration requirements of the Department of Motor Vehicles. See Utah Code Ann. § 41-1a-601(1) (“a lien upon a vehicle, vessel, or outboard motor, except a lien dependent upon possession, is not valid against the creditors of an owner acquiring a lien by levy or attachment, or subsequent purchasers, or encumbrancers without notice until Sections 41-1a-602 through 41-1a-606 have been complied ”).

If a lender seeks to perfect a lien on an auto dealer’s inventory of vehicles held for sale, however, the lien on inventory is perfected by filing a financing statement.