an historical and policy analysis of the title passage
[…] The House of Representa tives originally. estimated that a total re-peal of the title. passage rule would have increased revenue by amountsranging from $170 million in 1986 to $432 million in 1990."' The stat-ute ultimately adopted, which retained the title passage rule for sales ofinventory property, was expected to increase annual revenues by lessthan $5 million. 15 These revenue estimates suggest that the title pas-

9. H.R. REP. No. 841, 99th Cong., 2d Sess. 596 (1986); see also S. REP. No. 313, 99thCong., 2d Sess. 329 (1986).

10. The term "inventory property" refers to personal property. described in i.R.C.§ 1221(1) (1988) ("stock in trade of the taxpayer or other property of a kind which would beincluded in the inventory of the taxpayer if on hand at the close of the taxable year, or propertyheld by the taxpayer primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of his trade or busi-ness"); I.R.C. § 865(i)(1) (1988).