an evaluation of the department of defense’s excess ...€¦ · indicates a uniquely military...
[…] State coordinators are required to attend an annual training seminar.

This training is mandated in Title 10 of U.S. Code 380, which stipulates that the “Secretary of Defense, in cooperation with the Attorney General, shall conduct an annual briefing of law enforcement personnel of each State regarding informa-tion, training, technical support, and equipment and facilities available to civilian law enforcement personnel from the Department of Defense.”4 Additionally, in accordance with 10 U.S.C. 2576a, state coordinators are to ensure that the LEA recipients in their state, on an annual basis, certify that annual training is provided “to relevant personnel on the maintenance, sustainment, and appropriate use of controlled property.”5

Once approved, the state coordinator is required to enter into written agreement with each of the state’s LEAs.