an evaluation of the department of defense’s excess ...€¦ · indicates a uniquely military...
[…] It is also commonly referred to as the LESO program. We use that term throughout this report.3 RAND researchers in context to the LESO program define military equipment as that which possesses mili-tary attribute(s), may require further demilitarization before transfer, and/or is assigned a special DoD code that indicates a uniquely military feature, which may predetermine its disposition within the excess property system. The official definition of military equipment is codified in U.S. Code, Title 10, Section 2228, Office of Corrosion Policy and Oversight: “The term ‘military equipment’ includes all weapons systems, weapon platforms, vehicles, and munitions of the Department of Defense, and the components of such items.”

Page 12: An Evaluation of the Department of Defense’s Excess ...€¦ · indicates a uniquely military feature, which may predetermine its disposition within the excess property system

xii An Evaluation of the Department of Defense’s Excess Property Program