an advocate’s guide to the hud section 3 program
[…] Similarly, for the other housing and community development programs, priorities are created for residents of the project’s ser-vice area and the neighborhood in which the project is located and for Youthbuild partici-pants, before opportunities are offered to other low-income residents in the metropolitan area. These changes were designed to restore the tunities for training and employment arising in connec-tion with the planning and carrying out of any project assisted under any such program be given to lower in-come persons….”), with 12 U.S.C.A. § 1701u (c)(2)(A)(1994) (“The Secretary shall ensure that, to the greatest extent feasible…opportunities for training and employment arising in connection with a housing reha-bilitation (including reduction and abatement of lead-based paint hazards), housing construction, or other public construction project are given to low- and very low-income persons….”). Nevertheless, the Section 3 regulations encourage recipients and contractors to which Section 3 is not applicable to hire and train low income individuals and contract with Section 3 busi-nesses. 24 C.F.R. §135.3(d) (2008). 21 12 U.S.C § 1701u(e)(1) (2008). 22 Section 3 Regulations, 38 Fed.