an advocate’s guide to the hud section 3 program
[…] Reci-pients of other housing and community devel-opment assistance are subject to Section 3 if the amount of assistance exceeds $200,000.47 Likewise, contractors and subcontractors who are performing work on a Section 3 covered project are required to comply with Section 3 if the amount of the contract or subcontract exceeds $100,000.48 In addition, the interim rule suggests that grant recipients and contrac-tors should “break out contract work items into economically feasible units to facilitate participation by section 3 business con-cerns.”49 Collectively, these regulatory chan-ges made Section 3’s hiring and contracting preferences more dynamic because they sig-nificantly expanded the scope of the pro-gram’s coverage. • Bidding documentation requirements –