an act to improve the judicial machinery in customs courts ...post, p. 286. pursuant to section 516...
[…] (2) the second sentence is amended by striking the term "the collector'' and inserting in lieu thereof "such officer'*; and

(3) the third sentence is amended by striking the word "col­lector"' and inserting in lieu thereof "customs officer'".

(gg) Section 617 (19 I^.S.C. 1617) is amended by striking the word "collector" and inserting in lieu thereof "customs officer'" and by strik­ing the words "or customs agent."

(hh) Section 618 (19 U.S.C. 1618) is amended by striking the words "customs agent, collector, judge of the United States Customs Court, or Ignited States commissioner," and inserting in lieu thereof "customs officer".

(ii) Section 623 (19 U.S.C. 1623) is amended by striking the term 52 stat. 1089. "collectors of customs" and inserting in lieu thereof "customs officers"'.