an act - oklahomacec.ok.gov/pdf/sb1062 enacted.pdf · newberry, david, jolley, ford, crain, ......
[…] SECTION 134. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codifiedin the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 313 of Title 8SA, unless thereis created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

If there is more than one arbitrator, the powers of anarbitrator shall be exercised by a majority of the arbitrators, butall of them shall conduct the hearing under Section 136 of this act.

SECTION 135. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codifiedin the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 314 of Title 8SA, unless thereis created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

A. Arbitrators and arbitration organizations providing servicesunder this act are immune from civil liability to the same extent asa judge of a court of this state acting in a judicial capacity.

B. The immunity afforded by this section supplements anyimmunity under other law.

ENR. S. B. NO. 1062 Page 172

C. The failure of an arbitrator to make a disclosure requiredby Section 133 of this act shall not cause any loss of immunityunder this section.

D. An arbitrator or representative of an arbitrationorganization is not competent to testify in a judicial,administrative, or similar proceeding and may not be required toproduce records as to any statement, conduct, decision, or rulingoccurring during the arbitration proceeding, to the same extent as ajudge of a court of this state acting in a judicial capacity. Thissubsection shall not apply to:

1. The extent necessary to determine the claim of anarbitrator, arbitration organization, or representative of thearbitration organization against a party to the arbitrationproceeding; or

2. A hearing on an application and motion to vacate an awardunder paragraphs 1 or 2 of subsection A of Section 144 of this actif the movant establishes prima facie that a ground for vacating theaward exists.

E. If a person commences a civil action against an arbitrator,arbitration organization, or representative of an arbitrationorganization arising from the services of the arbitrator,organization, or representative or if a person seeks to compel anarbitrator or a representative of an arbitration organization totestify or produce records in violation of subsection D of thissection, and the court decides that the arbitrator, arbitrationorganization, or representative of an arbitration organization isimmune from civil liability or that the arbitrator or representativeof the organization is not competent to testify, the court shallaward to the arbitrator, organization, or representative reasonableattorney fees and