an act - oklahomacec.ok.gov/pdf/sb1062 enacted.pdf · newberry, david, jolley, ford, crain, ......
[…] D. If an action is initiated in district court to determinewhether an enforceable arbitration agreement exists, on motion by

ENR. S. B. NO. 1062 Page 168

the responding party, that proceeding shall be transferred to theCommission for determination.

E. If a party challenges the enforceability of an arbitrationagreement, the underlying claim, including all benefits, shall bestayed until the Commission determines whether an enforceablearbitration agreement exists.

SECTION 129. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codifiedin the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 308 of Title 8SA, unless thereis created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

A. Before an arbitrator is appointed and authorized to act, theCommission, on application and motion of a party to an arbitrationproceeding and for good cause shown, may enter a judgment forprovisional remedies to protect the effectiveness of the arbitrationproceeding to the same extent and under the same conditions as ifthe controversy were the subject of a civil action.

B. After an arbitrator is appointed and authorized to act:

1. The arbitrator may issue further or revised orders forprovisional remedies, including interim awards, as the arbitratorfinds necessary to protect the effectiveness of the arbitrationproceeding and to promote the fair and expeditious resolution of thecontroversy, to the same extent and under the same conditions as ifthe controversy were the subject of a civil action; and

2. A party to an arbitration proceeding may move the Commissionfor a provisional remedy only if the matter is urgent and thearbitrator is not able to act timely or the arbitrator cannotprovide an adequate remedy.

C. A party does not waive a right of arbitration by making anapplication and motion under subsection A or B of this section.

SECTION 130. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codifiedin the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 309 of Title 8SA, unless thereis created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: