an act - oklahomacec.ok.gov/pdf/sb1062 enacted.pdf · newberry, david, jolley, ford, crain, ......
[…] The

ENR. S. B. NO. 1062 Page 74

notices shall state that the employer has secured the paYment ofcompensation in accordance with the provisions of this act.

B. The notices shall contain the name and address of thecarrier, if any, with whom the employer has secured paYment ofcompensation and the date of the expiration of the policy.

SECTION 42. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codifiedin the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 42 of Title 85A, unless there iscreated a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

A. Contents. Every policy or contract of insurance issued by acarrier to an employer to secure the paYment of compensation underthis act shall contain:

1. a. Provisions that identify the insured employer andeither identify each covered employee or describecovered employees by class or type of labor performedand the estimated number of employees of each suchclass or type.

b. No single policy of workers l compensation insurancemay be issued to any group of employers who areunaffiliated with one another in terms of ownership,control, or right to participate in the profits of theaffiliated enterprises;

2. Provisions that insolvency or bankruptcy of the employer ordischarge therein shall not relieve the carrier from payment ofcompensation for compensable injuries sustained by an employeeduring the term of the policy or contract;

3 . a. The agreement of the carrier that it shall promptlypay to the person entitled to compensation everyinstallment of compensation that may be awarded oragreed on and that this obligation shall not beaffected by any default of the employer or by anydefault in the giving of any notice required by thepolicy or otherwise.

ENR. S. B. NO. 1062 Page 75

b. The agreement shall be construed to be a directobligation by the carrier to the person entitled tocompensation, enforceable in that person's name; and

4. Such other provisions as the Insurance Department allows orrequires carriers to include in workers' compensation policies.

B. Cancellation.

1. An employer may cancel coverage with a carrier by giving thecarrier at least thirty (30) days' notice, unless a shorter periodis permitted under subparagraph b of this paragraph.

a. Cancellation of coverage is effective at 12:01 a.m.thirty (30) days after the date the cancellationnotice is received by the carrier, unless a later dateis specified in the notice to the carrier.

b.