an act - oklahomacec.ok.gov/pdf/sb1062 enacted.pdf · newberry, david, jolley, ford, crain, ......
[…] A written notice shall be made to allpolicyholders of their right to a good-faith effort by their insurerto notify them of any proposed settlement, if the policyholder sochooses.

SECTION 159. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codifiedin the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 116 of Title 85A, unless thereis created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

A. Awards for permanent partial disability shall be madepursuant to Sections 45 and 46 of this act, less any sums previouslypaid which the Workers' Compensation Commission may find to be aproper credit thereon. When the award becomes final, the whole sumor any unpaid portion thereof shall operate as a final adjudicatedobligation and payment thereof may be enforced by the claimant or incase of the claimant's death, by the surviving beneficiary entitledto the proceeds as provided in Section 47 of this act.

B. Awards for permanent total disability shall entitle theclaimant to receive weekly income benefits for the period prescribedin this act. When an award for permanent total disability becomesfinal, the accrued portion thereof shall operate as a finaladjudicated obligation and payment thereof may be enforced by theclaimant or in case of the claimant's death, by the survivingbeneficiary entitled to the proceeds as provided in this act.Permanent total disability awards shall not be commuted to a lump­sum payment.

SECTION 160. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codifiedin the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 117 of Title 85A, unless thereis created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: