an act - oklahomacec.ok.gov/pdf/sb1062 enacted.pdf · newberry, david, jolley, ford, crain, ......
[…] ENR. S. B. NO. 1062 Page 192

lifetime of the worker. When a worker sustains a compensableinjury, arising out of and in the course of his or her employment,which results in damage to a prosthetic device with which suchworker is equipped, the employer shall repair or replace suchdevice. Provided, that a subsequent injury to the part of the bodyfor which a prosthetic device is provided shall terminate theobligation of the employer to provide such prosthetic device.

SECTION 158. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codifiedin the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 115 of Title 85A, unless thereis created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

A. If the employee and employer shall reach an agreement forthe full, final and complete settlement of any issue of a claimpursuant to this act, a form designated as "Joint Petition" shall besigned by both the employer and employee, or representativesthereof, and shall be approved by the Workers' CompensationCommission or an administrative law judge, and filed with theCommission.