an act - oklahomacec.ok.gov/pdf/sb1062 enacted.pdf · newberry, david, jolley, ford, crain, ......
[…] 1. On a ground stated in paragraph 1 or 3 of subsection A ofSection 145 of this act;

2. Because the arbitrator has not made a final and definiteaward upon a claim submitted by the parties to the arbitrationproceeding; or

3. To clarify the award.

E. An award modified or corrected under this section is subjectto Sections 143, 144 and 145 of this act.

SECTION 142. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codifiedin the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 321 of Title 85A, unless thereis created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

A. An arbitrator may award benefits set forth in Sections 45,46, 47 and 51 of this act.

B. An arbitrator may award reasonable attorney fees and otherreasonable expenses of arbitration if the arbitrator finds that aparty was not acting in good faith throughout the arbitration.

C. As to all remedies other than those authorized bysubsections A and B of this section, an arbitrator may order suchremedies as the arbitrator considers just and appropriate under thecircumstances of the arbitration proceeding. The fact that such aremedy could not or would not be granted by the Commission is not aground for refusing to confirm an award under Section 143 of thisact or for vacating an award under Section 144 of this act.

D. An arbitrator's expenses and fees, together with otherexpenses, shall be paid by the employer.

ENR. S. B. NO. 1062 Page 178

E. If an arbitrator awards relief under subsection A of thissection, the arbitrator shall specify in the award the basis in factjustifying and the basis in law authorizing the award.

SECTION 143. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codifiedin the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 322 of Title 85A, unless thereis created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

After a party to an arbitration proceeding receives notice of anaward, the party may make an application and motion to theCommission for a judgment confirming the award at which time theCommission shall issue a confirming judgment unless the award ismodified or corrected under Section 141 or 145 of this act or isvacated under Section 144 of this act.

SECTION 144. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codifiedin the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 323 of Title 85A, unless thereis created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: