an act - oklahomacec.ok.gov/pdf/sb1062 enacted.pdf · newberry, david, jolley, ford, crain, ......
[…] J. Upon receipt of an independent medical examiner's report,any party shall have the right to object to the introduction of thereport into evidence. The objection must be made by giving writtennotification to all parties and to the Commission within ten (10)days after receipt of the report. The employer shall be responsiblefor the reasonable charges of the physician for such testimony,preparation time, and the expense of the deposition.

SECTION 156. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codifiedin the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 113 of Title 85A, unless thereis created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

For cases not covered by a certified workplace medical plan, andwhere the employer, insurance company, or own-risk employer do notprovide case management, case management may be granted by theWorkers' Compensation Commission on the request of any party, orwhen the Commission determines that case management is appropriate.The administrative law judge shall appoint a case manager from alist of qualified case managers developed, maintained andperiodically reviewed by the Commission. The period ofqualification shall be two (2) years. Case managers may bequalified for successive two-year periods. Case managers serving asqualified case managers on the effective date of this act shallserve the remainder of their respective two-year qualificationperiods and may reapply for successive qualification periods. Thereasonable and customary charges of a medical case manager appointedby the Commission shall be borne by the employer or insurancecarrier. One change of case manager per party shall be made uponapplication of any party.

SECTION 157. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codifiedin the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 114 of Title 85A, unless thereis created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: