an act - oklahomacec.ok.gov/pdf/sb1062 enacted.pdf · newberry, david, jolley, ford, crain, ......
[…] SECTION 121. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codifiedin the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 300 of Title 85A, unless thereis created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

Sections 121 through 149 of this act shall be known and may becited as the "Workers' Compensation Arbitration Act".

ENR. S. B. NO. 1062 Page 164

SECTION 122. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codifiedin the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 301 of Title 8SA, unless thereis created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

All agreements to arbitrate claims for injuries covered by theAdministrative Workers' Compensation Act shall be valid andenforceable in this state when:

1. The employer provides notice of the existence of anagreement to arbitrate to both the employee and the employer'sworkers' compensation insurance provider;

2. The employer files an alternative dispute resolution programwith the Workers' Compensation Commission, as defined in theAdministrative Workers' Compensation Act;

3. The employers' Certified Medical Plan files an alternativedispute resolution program with the Commission, as defined in theAdministrative Workers' Compensation Act; or

4. The agreement is subject to the Federal Arbitration Act andcontains a provision that requires that, in addition to otherremedies, any party to the arbitration be given the opportunity toappeal any decision on any issue of the arbitrator to the Workers'Compensation Commission.

SECTION 123. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codifiedin the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 302 of Title 8SA, unless thereis created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: