an act - oklahomacec.ok.gov/pdf/sb1062 enacted.pdf · newberry, david, jolley, ford, crain, ......
[…] After a party to an arbitration proceeding receives notice of anaward, the party may make an application and motion to theCommission for a judgment confirming the award at which time theCommission shall issue a confirming judgment unless the award ismodified or corrected under Section 141 or 145 of this act or isvacated under Section 144 of this act.

SECTION 144. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codifiedin the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 323 of Title 85A, unless thereis created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

A. On an application and motion to the court by a party to anarbitration proceeding, the Commission shall vacate an award made inthe arbitration proceeding if:

1. The award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other unduemeans;

2. There was:

a. evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as aneutral arbitrator,

b. corruption by an arbitrator, or

c. misconduct by an arbitrator prejudicing the rights ofa party to the arbitration proceeding;

3. An arbitrator refused to postpone the hearing upon showingof sufficient cause for postponement, refused to consider evidencematerial to the controversy, or otherwise conducted the hearingcontrary to Section 136 of this act, so as to prejudicesubstantially the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding;

ENR. S. B. NO. 1062 Page 179

4. An arbitrator exceeded his or her powers under this act;

5. The arbitration was conducted without proper notice of theinitiation of an arbitration as required in Section 130 of this actso as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party to thearbitration proceeding; or

6. It is determined that an arbitrator did not disclose aconflict under Section 133 of this act.

B. An application and motion under this section shall be filedwithin thirty (30) days after the movant receives notice of theaward or within thirty (30) days after the movant receives notice ofa modified or corrected award, unless the movant alleges that theaward was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means, inwhich case the motion shall be made within ninety (90) days afterthe ground is known or by the exercise of reasonable care would havebeen known by the movant.

C. If the Commission vacates an award it may order a rehearing.If the award is vacated on a ground stated in paragraph I, 2 or 6 ofsubsection A of this section, the rehearing shall be before a newarbitrator.