an act - oklahomacec.ok.gov/pdf/sb1062 enacted.pdf · newberry, david, jolley, ford, crain, ......
[…] A. A party to an arbitration proceeding may be represented by alawyer.

B. Each party shall be responsible for payment of his or herlegal fees incurred during arbitration, except as provided for inSection 142 of this act.

C. The employee's attorney may not recover legal fees in excessof the limits described in Section 82 of this act.

SECTION 138. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codifiedin the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 317 of Title 8SA, unless thereis created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

A. An arbitrator may issue a subpoena for the attendance of awitness and for the production of records and other evidence at anyhearing and may administer oaths. A subpoena shall be served in themanner for service of subpoenas in a civil action and, uponapplication and motion to the Commission by a party to thearbitration proceeding or the arbitrator, enforced in the manner forenforcement of subpoenas in a civil action. A witness may beallowed to appear telephonically or by any other available meansthat allows contemporaneous cross-examination.

B. In order to make the proceedings fair, expeditious, andcost-effective, on request of a party or witness in an arbitrationproceeding, an arbitrator may permit a deposition of any witness tobe taken for use as evidence at the hearing, including a witness whocannot be subpoenaed for or is unable to attend a hearing. Thearbitrator shall determine the conditions under which the depositionis taken.

C. An arbitrator may permit such discovery as the arbitratordecides is appropriate in the circumstances, taking into account theneeds of the parties to the arbitration proceeding and otheraffected persons and the desirability of making the proceeding fair,expeditious, and cost-effective.

ENR. S. B. NO. 1062 Page 175

D. If an arbitrator permits discovery under subsection C ofthis section, the arbitrator may order a party to the arbitrationproceeding to comply with the arbitrator's discovery-related orders,issue subpoenas for the attendance of a witness and for theproduction of records and other evidence at a discovery proceeding,and take action against a noncomplying party to the extent a courtcould if the controversy were the subject of a civil action in thisstate.