an act - oklahomacec.ok.gov/pdf/sb1062 enacted.pdf · newberry, david, jolley, ford, crain, ......
[…] ENR. S. B. NO. 1062 Page 170

4. Prejudice resulting from a failure to consolidate is notoutweighed by the risk of undue delay or prejudice to the rights ofor hardship to parties opposing consolidation.

B. The Commission may order consolidation of separatearbitration proceedings as to some claims and allow other claims tobe resolved in separate arbitration proceedings.

C. The Commission may not order consolidation of the claims ofa party to an agreement to arbitrate if the agreement prohibitsconsolidation.

SECTION 132. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codifiedin the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 311 of Title 85A, unless thereis created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

A. If the parties to an arbitration agreement agree on a methodfor appointing an arbitrator, that method shall be followed, unlessthe method fails. If the parties have not agreed on a method, theagreed method fails, or an arbitrator appointed fails or is unableto act and a successor has not been appointed, the Commission, onmotion of a party to the arbitration proceeding, shall appoint thearbitrator. An arbitrator appointed by the Commission has all thepowers of an arbitrator designated by the arbitration agreement.

B. An individual who has a known, direct, and material interestin the outcome of the arbitration proceeding, or a known, existing,and substantial relationship with a party to the arbitrationproceeding, may not serve as an arbitrator unless agreed to inwriting by the parties.

SECTION 133. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codifiedin the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 312 of Title 85A, unless thereis created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: