amy r. motomura* - stanford law review
[…] The citi-zenship requirement has received little scholarly attention, and then only with limited scope.2 The Supreme Court has mentioned the requirement in passing, stating in dictum that states may require jurors to be citizens, but in a case that did not present the issue, and at a time before the United States underwent ma-

1. In federal courts, citizenship is required by 28 U.S.C. § 1865(b): “[A]ny person

[shall be deemed] qualified to serve on grand and petit juries in the district court unless he—(1) is not a citizen of the United States . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 1865(b) (2006). Forty states also specifically dictate that jurors must be U.S. citizens. See, e.g., CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE

§ 203(a) (West 2011). Four states require that jurors be qualified to be electors, and electors are in turn required to be citizens.