supreme court of the state of new york county of new york€¦ · obligation under new york state...
[…] more of such activities is systematically and regularly carried on outside New York State, or
when one or more of such activities is systematically and regularly carried on both within and
without New York State.” N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 20, § 132.14.
69. Where a partnership of which a nonresident individual is a partner carries on
business partly within and partly without New York State, items of income, gain, loss, and
deduction must be apportioned and allocated to New York State on a fair and equitable basis in
accordance with approved methods of accounting. See N.Y. Tax Law § 631(c); N.Y. Comp.
Codes R. & Regs. tit. 20, §§ 132.12(a), 132.15(a).
70. The apportionment and allocation can be derived from the books and records of a
business, if those records show the “proportion of the net amount of the items of income, gain,
loss and deduction derived from or connected with New York State sources” in a manner that is
satisfactory to the State. See N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 20, § 132.15(b). If not, the
apportionment and allocation is determined using a three-factor method that involves multiplying