stuart f. delery maame ewusi-mensah frimpong … · 2018-06-29 · notice of motion and motion to...
[…] the internal management of the Federal Government,” and that it “does not create any right or
benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or equity by a party against the United
States, its agencies or instrumentalities, its officers or employees, or any other person.”3
Because EO 12,866 does not create any judicially enforceable rights, it cannot form the basis of a
claim against OMB.
3 As plaintiffs acknowledge, “EO 12866 was reaffirmed and supplemented by EO 13563. 76 Fed. Reg. 3,821 (Jan. 18, 2011).” Complaint ¶ 22, n.6. Section 7(d) of EO 13,563 similarly states: “This order is not intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity by any party against the United States, its departments, agencies, or entities, its officers, employees, or agents, or any other person.”
Case4:12-cv-04529-PJH Document23 Filed11/30/12 Page22 of 37
17
NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION TO DISMISS AND FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT No. 12-cv-04529 (PJH)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28