state v. keith › rod › docs › pdf › 0 › 1997 › 1997-ohio-367.pdf · o.o.3d 178, 372...
[…] in recommending an appropriate sentence.
Appellant’s counsel made no objection to the court’s preliminary
instruction and thus waived all but plain error. See State v. Slagle (1992), 65 Ohio
St.3d 597, 605, 605 N.E.2d 916, 925. Plain error is an obvious error or defect in
the trial proceedings that affects a substantial right. Crim.R. 52(B). Under this
standard, reversal is warranted only when the outcome of the trial clearly would
have been different without the error. State v. Long (1978), 53 Ohio St.2d 91, 7
O.O.3d 178, 372 N.E.2d 804, paragraph two of the syllabus.
R.C. 2929.03(D)(2) states that “[i]f the trial jury recommends that the
offender be sentenced to life imprisonment * * * the court shall impose the
sentence recommended of the jury upon the offender.” (Emphasis added.) The
trial court’s instruction accurately reflected the law. At the heart of appellant’s
complaint, then, is that the trial court informed the jury that a recommended death
7
sentence was reviewable by the court but did not inform them that a