prepublication copy notice:
[…] NMP in paint and coating removal so that the risks are no longer unreasonable under TSCA.

Whereas (in a TSCA section 6 rule) an unreasonable risk determination sets the objective of

the rule in a manner that excludes cost considerations, 15 USC § 2605(a)(b)(4)(A), subject to

time-limited conditional exemptions for critical chemical uses and the like, 15 U.S.C. §

2605(g), a consumer product safety rule under the CPSA must include a finding that “the

benefits expected from the rule bear a reasonable relationship to its costs.” 15 USC §

2058(f)(3)(E). Additionally, recent amendments to TSCA reflect Congressional intent to

“delete the paralyzing ‘least burdensome’ requirement,” 162 Cong. Rec. S3517 (June 7,

2016). However, a consumer product safety rule under the CPSA must impose “the least

burdensome requirement which prevents or adequately reduces the risk of injury for which

the rule is being promulgated.” 15 USC § 2058(f)(3)(F). Analogous requirements, also at

variance with recent revisions to TSCA, affect the availability of action under the FHSA

relative to action under TSCA. 15 U.S.C. § 1262. Gaps also exist between OSHA’s authority