phase ii request for qualifications/ … 1. general. 1.1 purpose through this phase ii-request for...
[…] submitting to the Commission its completed application in response to the Commission’s
Request for Applications Phase 1 (the “RFA-1”). The RFA-1 is the first phase of the
Commission’s announced two-phase bidding process. For information concerning the
Commission and its bidding process, visit the Commission’s website at: www.mass.gov/gaming.
1.3 Description of the Host Community Agreement
The Act specifies certain requirements for applicants for category 1 licenses to enter into
certain agreements with the host community within which the applicant proposes to locate a
casino. Specifically, Section 15 of the Act provides, in relevant part that:
“No applicant shall be eligible to receive a gaming license unless the applicant
meets the following criteria…
(7) [shall] identify the infrastructure costs of the host and surrounding
communities incurred in direct relation to the construction and operation of a
gaming establishment and commit to a community mitigation plan for those
communities;
2
(8) [shall] provide to the commission a signed agreement between the host
community and the applicant setting forth the conditions to have a gaming
establishment located within the host community; provided, however, that the
agreement shall include a community impact fee for the host community and all
stipulations of responsibilities between the host community and the applicant,
including stipulations of known impacts from the development and operation of a
gaming establishment; . . .
(14) [shall] provide a community impact fee to the host community; . . .”
It currently is anticipated that the host community agreement will have a 15 year term,
renewable upon the renewal of proposer’s category 1 license, and will contain, at a minimum, the