nevada v. hicks, 533 u.s. 353 (2001)
[…] And 25 U.S.C. § 2804 whichpermits federal-state agreements enabling state law-enforcement agents to act onreservations, applies only to deputizing them for the enforcement of federal or tribalcriminal law. Nothing in the federal statutory scheme prescribes, or even remotelysuggests, that state officers cannot enter a reservation (including Indian-fee land) toinvestigate or prosecute violations of state law occurring off the reservation. To thecontrary, 25 U.S.C. § 2806 affirms that "the provisions of this chapter alter neither . .. the law enforcement, investigative, or judicial authority of any . . . State, orpolitical subdivision or agency thereof . . . ."

III