lnthe supreme court - 17200blog.com · lnthe supreme court of the state of california ... petition...
[…] amount for damages if consumers must show “actual damages” in order to
bring suit? Thus, “any damage” is necessarily broader than “actual
damages.”
Third, defendant’s complaint – and this Court’s apparent concern –
9
that such a reading of the statute would allow anyone in the general public
to bring a claim is without merit. The CLRA carefully circumscribes who
may state a claim and for what relief. It defines “consumer” as “an
individual who seeks or acquires, by purchase or lease, any goods or
services for personal, family, or household purposes.” (Civ. Code, §
1761(d).) It defines “transaction” as an “agreement between a consumer
and any other person, whether or not the agreement is a contract
enforceable by action, and includes the making of, and the performance
pursuant to, that agreement.” (Civ. Code, § 1761(e).) Thus, the statutory
definition of transaction applies to the creation of the agreement,
independent of any performance. Further, section 1770 defines as unlawful,
acts “undertaken by any person in a transaction intended to result or which