lnthe supreme court - 17200blog.com · lnthe supreme court of the state of california ... petition...
[…] the [CLRA] must notify the defendant of the particular violations alleged
and demand correction, repair, replacement, or other remedy at least 30
days before commencing an action for damages,” citing Civil Code section
1782(a)(1)-(2). (45 Cal.4th at 252.) The opinion was modified to eliminate
the original reference in the opinion to the CLRA which did not distinguish
between actions for damages and actions for injunctive relief which require
no pre-litigation demand for correction according to the language of the
statute. Section 1782(d) provides that “an action for injunctive relief
brought under the specific provisions of section 1770 may be commenced
without compliance with subdivision (a).”1 This distinction in language to
differentiate cases filed for injunctive relief, as opposed to actions for
damages under the CLRA, underscores the inescapable conclusion that the
Legislature intended to protect individual consumers from the