in the supreme court of virginia - thomas h. roberts for appeal - smith.pdf · 2020. 7. 6. · in...
[…] summary judgment in favor of Mr. Smith on his Breach of Contract Claim.
II. The Circuit Court erred by interpreting the post-conviction legislative amendments as applicable to Mr. Smith in derogation of his vested contractual rights, in violation of Virginia Code § 1-239 and Article I, § 11 of the Virginia Constitution.
The Constitution of Virginia, Art. I (Declaration of Rights), § 11,
provides in relevant part, "[T]he General Assembly shall not pass any law
19
impairing the obligation of contracts ...." To secure this right of the people,
Virginia Code § 1-239 provides:
No new act of the General Assembly shall be construed to repeal ... or in any way whatever to affect ... any right accrued, or claim arising before the new act of the General Assembly takes effect; except that the proceedings thereafter held shall conform, so far as practicable, to the laws in force at the time of such proceedings.
These provisions each prohibit the Court from interpreting statutes as
applying retroactively where such an interpretation would impair a vested
right of a citizen, including a contractual right. 6 A vested right is "a right so