in the circuit court of the second judicial circuit … fl injunction 2021.pdftooth reptiles, bruce...
[…] which stated that student may hear and question adverse witnesses); see also, e.g., Arnesto v.
Weidner, 615 So. 2d 707, 709 (Fla. 3d DCA 1993) (“An agency violates a person’s due process
rights if it ignores rules it promulgated which affect individual rights.”).
(2) Failure to Seriously Consider USARK Florida’s Proposed LCRAs. Under the 2007
6 Available at https://myfwc.com/about/commission/meeting-protocol/.
26
APA, a substantially affected party may submit to an agency a LCRA “which substantially
accomplishes the objectives of the law being implemented.” § 120.541(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2007).
Upon receipt, the agency must prepare or revise a SERC and “either adopt the alternative or give
a statement of the reasons for rejecting the alternative in favor of the proposed rule.” Id. §
120.541(1)(b). “The failure of the agency to prepare or revise the [SERC] as provided in this
paragraph is a material failure to follow the applicable rulemaking procedures or requirements set
forth in this chapter.” Id.
The Commission outright rejected each of USARK Florida’s proposed LCRAs for the
stated reason that none would accomplish the Commission’s goal of ending commercial breeding.
But that is not what the Commission’s stated objectives were, at least in the original SERC. In