in the circuit court of the second judicial circuit … fl injunction 2021.pdftooth reptiles, bruce...
[…] Without anything to refute these matters, a conclusion that petitioner had failed to demonstrate that the Section 120.54(2) proceedings of December 22nd were inadequate to protect its interests is not supported by the record and is thus arbitrary.
Id. at 228.
5 Notably, the courts in Bert Rogers and Balino rejected an agency’s use of a section 120.54(2) hearing in lieu of the draw-out hearing under section 120.57 even when it was up to the agency to “determine[] that the rulemaking proceeding is not adequate to protect the person’s interests.” § 120.54(3)(c)2, Fla. Stat.
24
The Commission’s only stated reason for denying the request for a draw-out hearing, via
its General Counsel, was the claim that the rulemaking process afforded Plaintiffs all the process