idaho supreme court opening brief - aclu of idaho
[…] The State also contends that the writ petition is not properly verified. A petition for writ of mandate must be verified based on personal knowledge. (Civ. Proc. §§ 1069, 1086, 1 103(0); Star Motor Imports, Inc. v. Superior Court (1979) 88‘ Ca1.App.3d 201, 204.) The petition is verified only by Petitioner Phillips, not by Petitioners Yepez or Estrada. Phillips verified only paragraphs 14-16 [describing her residence and employment in background] of the Complaint based on personal knowledge. The rest she verifies on information and belief.
However, Code of Civil Procedure section 446 (applicable to petitions for mandamus by section 1109) provides that “[a] person verifying a pleading need not swear to the truth or his or her belief in the truth of the matters stated therein
buT may, insTead, asserT The TruTh or his or her belief in The TruTh of Those maTTers 'under penalTy of perjury.” The verificaTion is'sufficienT of The pleading sTage.
Taxpayer Claim
The STaTe nexT conTends ThaT The complainT fails To sTaTe a claim under The Taxpayer acTion sTaTuTe.