i concur - california preservation foundation€¦ · • fully explain survey methodology. surveys...
[…] Assess the potential to affect eligible historic properties

Determine the finding of effect for the undertaking

Resolution of Effects

SECTION 106 REVIEW PROCESS

Section 106 Checklist Available on OHP’s Website, on the Section 106 page

http://ohp.parks.ca.gov/?page_id=1071

Two versions

• The two-page version of the checklist provides a succinct listing of all required information, with minimal explanation.

• The annotated version of the checklist is longer and provides detailed explanations of required information.

DEFINE THE UNDERTAKING Per the definition at 36 CFR 800.16(y), the

UNDERTAKING is: “A project, activity, or program funded in whole or in part under the direct or indirect jurisdiction of a federal agency, including those carried out

by or on behalf of a federal agency; those carried out with federal financial assistance; and those requiring a federal permit, license, or approval.”

STEPS IN THE PROCESS

Step 3: Assessment of Adverse Effects

Step 4: Resolution of Effects

The way the ACHP thinks this happens is that a letter comes for EACH INDIVIDUAL STEP in the

process

Step 1: Initiate Consultation Step 2: Identification of Historic

Properties