child care center licensing manual · comar 13a.16.16 educational programs in nonpublic nursery...
[…] COMAR 13A.09.09.03N, by an approved Montessori validating organization.
B. When the office is satisfied that the requirements of this chapter have been met, the
office shall issue to the applicant a child care center license, letter of compliance, or
other approval document, as applicable, that certifies approval to operate an
educational program.
INTENT: Once all application requirements, including documentation requirements are
met, an on-site inspection will be made to determine compliance.
Notes:
Denial procedures are as specified in Education Article §2-206 (f), which states
in pertinent part:
(f) Notice of deficiencies; hearing –
(1) If the State Board believes that a noncollegiate educational
institution that applies for a certificate of approval does not meet the
conditions or standards necessary for the issuance of the certificate,
it shall give the institution written notice of the specific deficiencies.
(2) Within 20 days of receipt of a notice of deficiencies, the institution
may request a hearing before the Board, and, within 60 days of
receipt of the request, the Board shall hold a hearing to determine if
the certificate of approval should be issued.
(3) If, within 6 months from the date on which the application for
certification was submitted to the State Board, the institution has
received neither a certificate of approval under subsection (e) of this
section nor written notice of deficiencies under this subsection, it may
request, within 20 days, a hearing before the Board to determine if
the certificate of approval should be issued.
On-site monitoring will be conducted by OCC personnel to determine compliance
C. The child care center license, letter of compliance, or other approval document, as
applicable, shall specify the terms under which approval to operate an educational
program has been granted, including the: