case nos. 17-70810, 17-70817 united states court … · united states court of appeals for the...
[…] proposed additional use, and (ii) amending the registration in the manner proposed

28 Enlist Duo is a “new use” of registered 2,4-D, defined as an “additional

use pattern that would result in a significant increase in the level of exposure, or a change in the route of exposure, to the active ingredient of man or other organisms.” 40 C.F.R. § 152.3.

Case: 17-70810, 04/11/2018, ID: 10833581, DktEntry: 64-1, Page 68 of 236(68 of 237)

58

by the applicant would not significantly increase the risk of any unreasonable

adverse effect on the environment.” Id. § 136a(c)(7)(B); see also 40 C.F.R. §

152.113(a)(1)-(2) (EPA can issue registration “only if” the agency has “all data,”

including “at a minimum, data needed to characterize any incremental risk that

would result from the approval,” and the approval “would not significantly

increase the risk of any unreasonable adverse effect.”). EPA unlawfully substituted

the former standard for the latter.

The prior, 2014 registration at issue in Enlist Duo I was an unconditional

registration.