case nos. 17-70810, 17-70817 united states court … · united states court of appeals for the...
[…] This is because FIFRA

and the ESA reflect different policies, address different issues, apply different legal

standards, and consequently assign EPA different duties. EPA’s fundamental legal

error was substituting FIFRA’s less protective standards and processes for the

ESA’s, and refusing to consult the expert wildlife agencies.

First, unlike the ESA, FIFRA requires that EPA determine whether a

pesticide has any “unreasonable adverse effects on the environment,” and

permits—indeed, requires—EPA to weigh the pesticide’s costs and benefits when

making this determination. See 7 U.S.C. § 136(bb) (“The term ‘unreasonable

adverse effects on the environment’ means (1) any unreasonable risk to man or the

environment, taking into account the economic, social, and environmental costs

and benefits of the use of any pesticide.”).

But the ESA emphatically prohibits any such cost-benefit balancing: “The

plain intent of Congress in enacting [the ESA] was to halt and reverse the trend

toward species extinction, whatever the cost.” Hill, 437 U.S. at 184 (emphasis