case nos. 17-70810, 17-70817 united states court … · united states court of appeals for the...
[…] volatility assessment.

Yet, in its evaluation report of the study and its 2013 ecological risk

assessment, EPA itself repeatedly emphasized that the submitted laboratory study

was deficient. EPA described the study as “limited in scientific soundness,”

ER2020. EPA identified several critical deficiencies of the study: it was conducted

without an untreated control group, nor adherence to either mandatory laboratory

Case: 17-70810, 04/11/2018, ID: 10833581, DktEntry: 64-1, Page 71 of 236(71 of 237)

61

practices or EPA’s test guidelines. See 40 C.F.R. § 158.70(b) (requiring studies

“adhere to the good laboratory practice (GLP) standards described in 40 CFR part

160”); ER3191 (laboratory study was “ ” and “ ”).

Significantly, EPA acknowledged visual observations of plant damage were

meaningless for its risk assessment, which requires data measuring endpoints of

effect on plant growth or weight. See ER2082 (“Plant damage endpoints are not