docketeddocketpublic.energy.ca.gov/...20170901t145730_opening_brief_of... · 01/09/2017 · opening...
[…] (See, e.g., Lotus v. Department of
Transportation (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 645, 653.) The statute itself could not be more plain:
“no public agency shall approve or carry out a project for which an environmental impact report
has been certified which identifies one or more significant effects on the environment that would
occur if the project is approved or carried out unless . . . [c]hanges or alterations have been
required in, or incorporated into, the project with mitigate or avoid the significant effects on the
environment.” (Pub. Resources Code § 21081 and subd. (a)(1); see also Pub. Resources Code §§
21002.1, subd. (b) [“Each public agency shall mitigate or avoid the significant effects on the
environment of projects that it carries out or approves whenever it is feasible to do so.”].) The
Commission’s own regulations impose identical requirements. (Siting Regs., §§ 1745.5, subd.
(b)(2), 1748, subd. (b)(5).) Identification of significant impacts drives the imposition of
mitigation measures. The FSA identified any emissions of nonattainment pollutants as