docketeddocketpublic.energy.ca.gov/...20170901t145730_opening_brief_of... · 01/09/2017 · opening...
[…] OPENING BRIEF OF INTERVENOR CENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY (Docket No. 15-AFC-01) 14
The FSA also erroneously states that “[r]emoval of the outfall structure would necessitate
a Section 404 permit and is covered by Nationwide Permit 7.” (Id.) However, a nationwide
permit cannot be relied on for a project that will impact listed species. Although the Corps has
adopted a Nationwide Permit Program ( 33 C.F.R. § 330.1 et seq.), which is “designed to
regulate with little, if any, delay or paperwork certain activities having minimal impacts” (33
C.F.R. § 330.1(b)), Nationwide Permits cannot be used in all circumstances. As relevant here,
the regulations specifically state that “no activity is authorized under any NWP [Nationwide
Permit] if that activity is likely to jeopardize the continued existence of a threatened or