docketeddocketpublic.energy.ca.gov/...20170901t145730_opening_brief_of... · 01/09/2017 · opening...
[…] (§ 25525; Siting Regs. §§ 1752(k), 1755(b).) Where, as here, the
proposed project is in the coastal zone, the Commission’s decision must include the “specific
provisions to meet the objectives of Division 20 (commencing with Section 30000) as may be
specified in the report submitted by the California Coastal Commission pursuant to subdivision
(d) of Section 30413, unless the commission specifically finds that the adoption of the provisions
specified in the report would result in greater adverse effect on the environment or that the
provisions proposed in the report would not be feasible.” (§ 25523(b).) Moreover, “[i]f the
commission finds that there is noncompliance with a state, local, or regional ordinance or
regulation in the application,” before considering an “override” the Commission “shall consult
and meet with the state, local, or regional governmental agency concerned to attempt to correct
or eliminate the noncompliance.” (§ 25523(d)(1) [emphasis added].)
None of the required findings can be made on the record here, and therefore no override
can properly be adopted.
Further, the Commission cannot properly make any decision on the proposed project
based on inadequate CEQA review.