docketeddocketpublic.energy.ca.gov/...20170901t145730_opening_brief_of... · 01/09/2017 · opening...
[…] another State and in a week a thousand miles away”].)
OPENING BRIEF OF INTERVENOR CENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY (Docket No. 15-AFC-01) 20
The MBTA authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to promulgate regulations allowing
the take of birds otherwise protected by the MBTA when doing so would be compatible with
migratory bird conventions. (16 U.S.C. § 704(a).) The Secretary has delegated this authority to
the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (“FWS”), which has promulgated regulations allowing the
take of migratory birds after the issuance of a permit, under specified circumstances. (See 50
C.F.R. §§ 21.11, 21.27, 21.42.) FWS’s regulations underscore the statute’s categorical
prohibition on taking migratory birds “except as may be permitted under the terms of a valid
permit issued pursuant to the provisions of [the agency’s MBTA regulations].” (50 C.F.R. §
21.11.) A Commission decision cannot act as a take permit under the MBTA; therefore it does
not limit or preclude the Service from exercising its authority under any law, statute, or