attachment 1 - center for food safety · attachment 1 case 1:18-cv-02260-tjk document 28-1 filed...
[…] the quality of the human environment,” an agency must prepare an environmental impact
statement and an environmental assessment to analyze reasonable alternatives to achieve the
agency’s purpose and need, as well as an analysis of the direct, indirect, and cumulative effects
of the proposed action and the reasonable alternatives to it. 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C); see 40
C.F.R. § 1508.25.
Case 1:18-cv-02260-TJK Document 28-1 Filed 07/01/19 Page 30 of 45
28
90. Promulgation of rules adopted pursuant to the APA qualifies as a type of action
subject to the requirements of NEPA. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18(b)(1); see also 40 C.F.R. §
1502.5(d) (“For informal rulemaking the draft environmental impact statement shall normally
accompany the proposed rule.”).
91. No provision of EPCRA or other law exempts EPA from its legal obligations to
comply with NEPA when promulgating regulations under EPCRA.
PROCEDURAL HISTORY:
EPA’S NON-COMPLIANCE WITH EPCRA AND CERCLA
92. In the early 2000s, as community organizations began using the reporting