attachment 1 - center for food safety · attachment 1 case 1:18-cv-02260-tjk document 28-1 filed...
[…] Id. § 11049(2).
72. Under EPCRA, polluters must submit reports to local emergency response
agencies for three types of releases: (1) release of an EPCRA extremely hazardous substance that
also requires reporting under CERCLA; (2) release of an EPCRA extremely hazardous substance
that does not require reporting under CERCLA; and (3) releases of a substance listed as a
CERCLA hazardous substance, but not as an EPCRA extremely hazardous substance. Id. §
11004(a). Under all three situations, written release reports “shall be made available to the
general public.” Id. §§ 11004(c); 11044(a).
73. For the second category of release, EPCRA requires release reports “[i]f a release
of an extremely hazardous substance . . . is not subject to the notification requirements under . . .
CERCLA . . . but only if the release . . . occurs in a manner which would require notification
under . . . CERCLA.” Id. § 11004(a)(2).
74. In other words, notwithstanding the lack of any parallel CERCLA reporting
requirement for that release, EPCRA requires reporting of that release so long as the substance
enters the environment in a manner that “would require notification” assuming a parallel