and walid muhammadsalihmubarakbin
[…] martial may be held incorrect on the ground of a violation of this section unless
the violation materially prejudices the substantial rights of the accused.” The
appellate court in these four cases did not assess for prejudice to the substantialrights of the accused, and therefore, the utility of the analyses in these four
cases to petitioners’ case may be limited.
The alleged unlawful influence in petitioners’ case occurred after
December 20, 2019, the effective date of the 2019 amendments to Article 37,UCMJ.22 More importantly, 10 U.S.C. § 950a(a) states, “[a] finding or sentence
of a military commission under this chapter may not be held incorrect on the
ground of an error of law unless the error materially prejudices the substantial
rights of the accused.” We also must include in our assessment the impact on
the accused of the existence of unlawful influence.
Looking at the facts presented by both petitioners and respondent, we do
not see “some evidence” that petitioners’ proceedings were impacted byunlawful influence.