and walid muhammadsalihmubarakbin
[…] detailed military judge’s reversal of a defense-favorable ruling of the
challenged military judge. Id. at 428. “Moreover, the same persons [trial
counsel and his supervisory OIC] who had accessed the military judge’s
official file and made ex parte contact with the first military judge’s supervisorwere not barred from [all] further participation in the case.” Id. The CAAF
dismissed the charges with prejudice. Id.
14
The decisions in Lewis, Salyer, Boyce ,20 and Stoneman21 predate the 2019amendment of Article 37(c), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 837(c). The 2019 amendment
added a new subsection (c) as follows: “No finding or sentence of a court-
martial may be held incorrect on the ground of a violation of this section unless
the violation materially prejudices the substantial rights of the accused.” The
appellate court in these four cases did not assess for prejudice to the substantialrights of the accused, and therefore, the utility of the analyses in these four
cases to petitioners’ case may be limited.
The alleged unlawful influence in petitioners’ case occurred after