and walid muhammadsalihmubarakbin
[…] In this instance,we agree with the Deputy SECDEF’sview that minimal
experiencequalificationrequirementsfor military commissionjudges are
reasonable in light of the complexity of military commissioncases.26 The
25 Petitioners and respondent objected to Judge McCall’s disqualifying lack of experience
under RTMC ¶ 6-3.d. App. 136, 169. Rule for Military Commissions 902(e) does not
authorize waiver of the two-year experience required. Rule for Military Commissions 902(e)
states:
We take no position on whether the parties could waive the two-year experience requirement.
26 In 2021, Article 66, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 866, was amended to add subsection (a)(2)
requiring “not fewer than 12 years of experience in the practice of law before” assignment toa Service court of criminal appeals. Act of Jan. 1, 2021, Pub. L. No. 116-283, § 542(a)(2),
134 Stat. 3388, 3611.
The absence of a notice-and-comment obligation makes the processof issuing [non-legislative] interpretive rules comparatively easier