adoption in connecticut - connecticut judicial branch
[…] Placement for adoption with child-
placing agency by Commissioner of
Children and Families
§ 45a-725. When children are free for adoption
§ 45a-726b. Recruitment of minority families not to
delay placement of adoptive child
§ 45a-727. Application and agreement for adoption.
Investigation, report, assessment of fees.
Hearing and decree
§ 45a-727a. Legislative findings re best interests of
child
§ 45a-731. Effects of final decree of adoption.
Surviving rights
§ 45a-736. Change of name of adopted person
§ 45a-737. Obliteration of original name on
institutional records, new name substituted
§ 45a-764. Powers of Adoption Review Board. Notice
and hearing
Chapter 815. Court proceedings in family relations matters
§ 46b-1(14). Family relations matters defined.
“[A]ppeals from probate concerning: (A)
Adoption or termination of parental rights;
(B) appointment and removal of
guardians; (C) custody of a minor child;
(D) appointment and removal of
conservators; (E) orders for custody of any
child; and (F) orders of commitment of
persons to public and private institutions
and to other appropriate facilities as
provided by statute . . . .”
LEGISLATIVE: Katherine Dwyer, Private Child Placing Agencies, Connecticut
General Assembly, Office of Legislative Research Report, 2015-
R-0226 (September 25, 2015).
“Do private child-placing agencies in Connecticut have to be
licensed and, if so, by whom?”