adoption in connecticut - connecticut judicial branch
[…] appointed by the Governor to serve for a term of four years
from the date of his appointment.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-
763(a) (2017).
Qualifications of
members
“Each designee or officer shall be a person who is familiar with
and experienced in adoption procedures, policies and
practices.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-763(b) (2017).
Hearing
“The hearing shall be held not less than ten days nor more than
thirty days after the receipt of the application. The parties
entitled to notice shall be given notice at least ten days prior to
the hearing.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-764(d) (2017)
Evidence
“Any party to the adoption proceedings shall have the right to
present such evidence as is deemed necessary and relevant to
the board. After hearing the evidence the board may deny the
application or approve the application in which case the
chairman shall notify the court of probate that the adoption
may proceed and that the requirement of placement by the
Commissioner of Children and Families or a child-placing
agency is waived.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-764(e) (2017)
Adoption - 33
Records
Records to be confidential. “All proceedings, documents,
correspondence and findings by the board shall be returned to
the probate court initiating the application and shall be
confidential as required by section 45a-754.” Conn. Gen.