admissions relating to alleged liability
[…] business”. 43
26 C.F.R. Sec. 1.469-9 Rules for certain rental real estate activities. 44
(b)(4) PERSONAL SERVICES. 45
Admissions Relating to Alleged Liability 21 of 32 Copyright Sovereignty Education and Defense Ministry, http://sedm.org Form 03.003, Rev. 4/13/2009 EXHIBIT:________
Personal services means any work performed by an individual in connection with a trade or business. However, 1
personal services do not include any work performed by an individual in the individual's capacity as an investor 2
as described in section 1.469-5T(f)(2)(ii). 3
__________________________________________________________________________________________ 4
26 U.S.C. §861 Income from Sources Within the United States 5
(a)(3) "...Compensation for labor or personal services performed in the United States shall not be deemed to be 6
income from sources within the United States if- 7
(C) the compensation for labor or services performed as an employee of or under contract with-- 8
(i) a nonresident alien..not engaged in a trade or business in the United States..." 9
10
YOUR ANSWER: ____Admit ____Deny 11
12
CLARIFICATION:_________________________________________________________________________ 13