admissions relating to alleged liability · 33 his case or defense by oral or documentary evidence,...
[…] 21. Admit that the term “personal services” is limited exclusively to services performed in connection with a “trade or 9 business”. 10

26 CFR Sec. 1.469-9 Rules for certain rental real estate activities. 11

(b)(4) PERSONAL SERVICES. Personal services means any work performed by an individual in connection 12 with a trade or business. However, personal services do not include any work performed by an individual in 13 the individual's capacity as an investor as described in section 1.469-5T(f)(2)(ii). 14

__________________________________________________________________________________________ 15

26 U.S.C. §861 Income from Sources Within the United States 16

(a)(3) "...Compensation for labor or personal services performed in the United States shall not be deemed to be 17 income from sources within the United States if- 18

(C) the compensation for labor or services performed as an employee of or under contract with-- 19

(i) a nonresident alien..not engaged in a trade or business in the United States..." 20 21 YOUR ANSWER: ____Admit ____Deny 22 23 CLARIFICATION:_________________________________________________________________________ 24